Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error compiling an application on new machine

Posted on 2006-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I've picked up a windows app (vb.net 2005) compiled on somebody elses machine. When I try to compile it on my own machine, I get the error

"Error      16      Unable to create directory "D:\xxx\Lib\vb.net\". The device is not ready.


That directory doesn't exist on my machine - so I want to change it. Where, from within the IDE would this be configured?

I've found it in file  appname.vbproj.filelist in the obj directory, so I deleted all the stuff in obj and bin directory and re-compiled, but I'm still getting the same error.



0
Comment
Question by:darrenwright
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 17929296
Try creating an empty project and add all the existing files manually.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17929526
try looking in the project properties under the Debug tab that you dont have any command line calls to directories that do not exist in your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrenwright
ID: 17929621
don't have any command line calls
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17929711
and you also have the WorkingDirectory good? (on the same debug tab)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 800 total points
ID: 17929725
also in the Compile tab, in the build output path, even though you may just see \bin, press the browse button anyway and check that you are indeed saving to the \bin directory on your drive and not on drive D:

finally, have you copied all of this project into your hard drive (C:)? or are you opening and trying to compile directly from the CD??
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrenwright
ID: 17929976
got this working now. The build output path was pointing to bin\release on my C: drive, but no amount of saving and re-compiling would get rid of the error. If a viewed the project in notepad, it still showed d:\xxx\lib\vb.net as the outputpath.

In the end I changed the path, from the IDE, from bin\release to bin\release\xxx. This compiled successfully. I then changed it to bin\release\ again.
0