Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle DATE to TIMESTAMP conversion

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am using oracle 9i currently we use date datatype in couple of fields.
what are the possible risks if we use TIMESTAMP datatype instead of DATE?


0
Comment
Question by:bondzoro
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 100 total points
ID: 17929497
- Timestamp takes more space. Around 13 bytes, Compared to date - 7 bytes.
- If your application doesnt requires precision upto timestamp go for date
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Lappin
Stephen Lappin earned 100 total points
ID: 17929584
Discoverer does not support TIMESTAMP.
There can be issues with timezone and daylight savings when comparing TIMESTAMPS.

If all you need it the time to the nearst second, I would recommend that yuu stick with DATE.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17929659
USE TIMESTAMP only if you need fraction of seconds.
There is no risk to use it. By default it stores dates with 6 digits after the decimal
points of the seconds.
TIMESTAMP with TIMEZONE is more complex and causes more errors
by different applications.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296227
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0