Solved

How can i use my PC as a server for my wireless network, with a cabled Mac attached?

Posted on 2006-11-13
10
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a PC, with a wireless connection to my wireless router/modem. My Mac is attached to my PC via an ethernet cable, to allow internet access. I can access all resources fine, but when using any file sharing for download climbing videos I get errors as ports i.e 6881 are reserved by another IP address (which doesn't appear to be on my netowork - something like 192.168.0.106 - a local address, but not assigned to my PC or Mac)

I have assigned a local IP address to my Mac, and have also tried havign it assigned by the DNS server.

Do I need to set up a proxy server or something to allow these ports to be used? My windows and Mac firewall is off, and so is the firewall on the router, I've tried setting up a virtual server on the router using the mac IP address and the ports required (UDP and TCP)

Does anyone have an idea of how to allow my MAc ports to be used? I've tried lots of different ones too.... 50000 etc
0
Comment
Question by:kerpoise
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17929346
maybe 192.168.0.106  is the adress of your wireless router/modem.
Sometimes those devices have 2 ip adresses.
Try browsing to this ip adres
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerpoise
ID: 17929350
I can't ping the IP, or run a traceroute on it either - it's very confusing!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17929603
It is possible this address is still assigned by DHCP (they have a lease time frame), but if the person/node using the address is not currently connected you can't ping it.  I would change your network security passwords and also check your DHCP assignment table which should give you the computer name that the IP is bound to.  6881 is popular for BitTorrent and world of warcraft.  If they are using torrent they may be using your internet connection to illegally download files.  Not to worry you, but I certainly would not want the FBI kicking my door in for something my neighbor was doing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerpoise
ID: 17929628
Very true, I did check the DHCP table, and there didn't appear to be anything listed, other than the 1 PC - my server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 17929996
You said address was something like 192.168.0.106, was that the actual address, or could it possibly have been 192.168.0.127 ?? - this would be local internal address of your PC, which would be used to handle incomming requests on Port 6881. Problem is that your PC is not a router, in internet sharing mode it will handle normal browser traffic OK, but where information is directed to specific high port numbers it has to be handled by internal functions, it will not forward information to your MAC. Easiest solution would be to get a wireless card for the MAC.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kerpoise
ID: 17930903
its a mac mini, and dead expensive to get a card for it, or get a wireless dongle that actaully works!

Is there no way to set up a proxy or something on the PC? or maybe to stick a switch between the PC and the Mac?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 17931419
Can't think of any easy way. Possible you may be able to find Proxy Server software, depends on what version of Windows you are running. Comercial Software is likely to be expensive, but there may be some freeware, or shareware Software about - sorry have no experience of this, only Proxy software I have run is Unix based.

You should be able to get ethernet to wireless adapter reasonably cheaply - around $50 in US, or £40 in UK. They will convert any ethernet capable device printer, PC, presumeably MAC, to wireless - device doesn't really care what is connected just converts signals from one medium to the other and back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerpoise
ID: 17936781
Could I just use a wireless router? and connect my Mac to that? would it then find the wireless modem/router to connect to?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 125 total points
ID: 17937150
Yes that would work OK as well - probably a little more expensive than a straight adapter.

PS keep forgetting to mention - you have checked existing router, you have not mentioned what it is, but most come with built in ethernet ports, usually 2 or 4, if your's has you should be able to connect your MAC direct to router via ethernet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerpoise
ID: 17937156
I would do, but that's why i bought a wireless setup - as the modem/router is in a very akward place, while my office is a long way from it!
0