Solved

RPC service unavailable after XP repair

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
3,945 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
After we repaired windows\system32\config\system
we can not open disk management in computer management.
Some services do not start : rpc service , windows installer...

0
Comment
Question by:parts_peripherals
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 17929737
Many functions have dependencies on the RPC Service.
http://www.theeldergeek.com/remote_procedure_call_(rpc).htm

Here is how one guy got his RPC server running again:
Page One:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10877_11-6107842.html?tag=sc
Page Two:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10877_11-6107842-2.html

(Quote) Summary of work performed: "I had to change only the logon type of the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service to a local account (not that of the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator service).  I couldn't stop and restart the service manually after the change, so I restarted Windows. After restarting, all the problems--printing, network connections, Windows installer service, firewall service--had disappeared like mist before the sun."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17929834
Can I aask what steps you used to perform the repair?  Actually I just want to know what files you used did you use the files in the /repair folder or the /systemvolume folder or both?  IE: You used repair first then copied over it with the systemvolume version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parts_peripherals
ID: 17930706
we first renamed system and then copied it from the repair folder
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 250 total points
ID: 17933606
you need to complete the procedure and take it from the c:\systemvolume\restore folder and perform the same steps you can do it from recovery console just like you did be4.

the commands would be:

cd \
enter
cd system~1
enter
cd _resto~1
enter
dir
 inside it there are several folders named RP1, RP2. These are restore points. RP1 is the oldest restore point.

so say you want to use rp3

cd rp3  
enter
cd snapshot
enter

copy _registry_machine_system c:\windows\system32\config\system
copy _registry_machine_software c:\windows\system32\config\software

The following commands are most of the time optional however the process might not work if they are not executed

copy _registry_machine_security c:\windows\system32\config\security
copy _registry_machine_sam c:\windows\system32\config\sam
copy _registry_user_.default c:\windows\system32\config\default

Type exit to reboot the system.

right now you are using a system config file from the very first time the system was ever booted up.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17933620
If you get access denied rename the system file just as you did before
0
 

Author Comment

by:parts_peripherals
ID: 17936937
we cannot acces systemvolume folder.
we can only acces systemroot = c:\windows
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17937758
yeah you can do this if you get access denied:

Type cd \ and press the <Enter> key.
Type cd windows\system32\config and press the <Enter> key.
Type ren system system.bak and press the <Enter> key.
Type exit and press the <Enter> key.
Restart the computer.

Now go back into recovery console and you can access the systemvolume files
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17937792
if you want to work around other restrictions in recovery console heres a few other tricks.
Allows you to goto all directories on the drive
set AllowAllPaths=true

set AllowWildCards=true
that allows you to use wildcards such as * and ? when using copy attrib and dir in recovery console

set NoCopyPrompt=true
that takes off the You are about to overwrite are you sure you want to do this promp use with care

set AllowRemovableMedia=true
so you can access floppy drives and other removable media

Doing these sets up enviroment variables for the session you are currently using have fun.
0