Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003: Create connector between two sites question

Posted on 2006-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi,

Is it possible to route emails between two sites that have a connection to a T1 to each other and also an internet connect thru the internet?  We are trying to limit the traffic thru the T1 and routing emails out thru the internet to each other will help out.  

I have made smtp connects, but here's the issue:

Two Routing Groups:
Office 1
-Connector 1: Emails to * go to internal relay server SERVER1:Cost 2
-Connector 2: Emails to OURDOMAIN.COM go to external (other Exchange SMTP Server via internet) SERVER2:Cost 1

Office 2
-no routing groups created yet

When trying to send an email to an Exchange server in the Office 2 from Office 1 routing group no emails go thru.  It seems that the Connetor 1 sends all emails to any domain to the internal Office 1 SERVER1 relay and it does not process Connector 2.  Is there anyway to force Exchange to process Connector 2 rules before Connector 1 or make an exception to Connector 1 (as in everything *, but OURDOMAIN.COM goes to internal relay server SERVER1)?

I hope this makes sense, if not let me know and I'll try to clarify.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jesse003
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17929870
It isn't entirely clear what you have and haven't done, so I will tell you what you should have done.

1. Create two routing groups, one for each site.
2. Moved the servers in to the relevant routing group.
3. Created a routing group connector to link the sites.
4. Created an SMTP Connector in each routing group, set the scope as routing group, then set the SMTP Connector as you require - using DNS or using a smart host.

For maximum chances of success, on the SMTP virtual server of each server, change the IP address setting from "All Unassigned" to the actual IP address of the server.

As long as the servers can see each other, resolve to each and connect, internal traffic will go over the inter-site link and external traffic will go out through the internet link.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesse003
ID: 17930141
I have done steps 1 & 2, but did not do 3.  We would like the email internal traffic (between site 1 and site 2) to out through the internet link and not the inter-site link.  Reason is that we send out a of large files between sites via email and we do not want to use the T1 bandwith for this.  Our internet connection is faster.

Also, each site will have a smart host to send any non internal messages out.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17930187
Yes, its not clear about what you want. let me list your requirements in the order, let me know

1. 2 routing groups, at 2 sites connected using T1 link.
2. You want your routing groups to use internet for communication between them, to save your T1 Bandwidth, you dont want them to use ur T1-Link.
Let me know if i am wrong.

Ideally, you must use your T1 link for the communicatoin between the routing group. As suggested above.
If you want to use internet, i recommend you to establish a VPN link between the sites.

cheers !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesse003
ID: 17930439
That is correct.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17930493
It is going to be almost impossible to get inter-server traffic to go out over the internet, as that isn't how Exchange is designed to operate.
Your best bet is to use a site to site VPN, then adjust the routing (thats WINDOWS routing, not Exchange routing) so that the traffic uses the VPN instead.

Simon.
0