Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Push pull email SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi

I have heard that setting up Push email from a SBS 2003 server can create many security holes and that it is recommended to have seperate servers with Server 2003 and Exchange 2003. Is this the case?


thanks

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17930402
Some may argue that SBS would be more secure, as the wizards will keep the install secure, where exchange and Windows someone may over look a setting. What were their arguments that it was insecure?
 Have you looked at the MS whitepaper on setting up Push /Pull on SBS?
 Thanks
 David
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 17930423
I havent no, ill try and find it and have a read.

ill also ask the person who told me it was insecure for reasons behind their statement and post them up.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 500 total points
ID: 17931227
Deploying Microsoft Windows Mobile 5.0 with Windows SBS 2003

Learn how to deploy and manage Microsoft Windows Mobile 5.0 powered devices on your SBS computer network
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=62797

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17932690
Generally those who say that its better to have separate servers don't understand that SBS is designed to be all on one server securely.  SBS has technologies that separate servers don't have, so in most cases, as long as you deploy an SBS correctly, in the manner in which it was designed, it will be a secure envirionment.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0