Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flv convert

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,910 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-29
I am trying to convert some .MPEG/ .AVI .WMV to .FLV using FFMPEG (in windows XP)

I try:

c:> ffmpeg -i test.mpg -ab 56 -ar 44100 -b 200 - r 15 -s 320x240 -f  flv output.flv

I receive :
Invalid format FLV

It seems I do not have the FLV format installed

ffmpeg -formats
File formats:
  Encoding: mp2 ac3 mpeg mpegvideo mjpeg h263 rm asf avi mpjpeg jpeg singlejpeg
swf wav pcm rawvideo pgm ppm pgmyuv .Y.U.V pgmpipe pgmyuvpipe ppmpipe
  Decoding: mp2 mpeg mpegvideo mjpeg h263 rm asf avi jpeg swf wav pcm rawvideo p
gm ppm pgmyuv .Y.U.V pgmpipe pgmyuvpipe ppmpipe
Codecs:
  Encoders: ac3 mp2 mpeg1video h263 h263p rv10 mjpeg mpeg4 msmpeg4 pcm rawvideo
  Decoders: pcm rawvideo h263 mpeg4 msmpeg4 mpegvideo h263i rv10 mjpeg mpegaudio
 ac3
Supported file protocols: file: pipe:
Frame size abbreviations: sqcif qcif cif 4cif
Motion estimation methods: zero(fastest) full(slowest) log(default) phods


1) where can I find this codec-format from ?
2) What about if I decide to put it on Linux ? Will it work with AVI/WMV etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:muxxter
ID: 17940936
Hi yarek.

1. I don't think you can get the codec for ffmpeg, but there are other programs which will convert videos to the FLV file type.
(eg. http://www.geovid.com/Video_to_Flash_Converter/)
Also, if you're using the Flash developer, it comes with an FLV encoder that's actually quite nice. Not only does it convert it to the Flash video file type, but you can also put queue points (or event triggers) at specific times/frames.

2. The FLV format is used only by the Flash player, and as such is ubiquitous. So, no matter what platform you play it on, the Flash player will handle the actual playing of it. As for converting AVI/MPEG to FLV on a Linux machine, you'll have to find a program (made to run on Linux) that will do the converting for you. Again, I think the Flash developer environment should come with an encoder.

Cheers
Gav
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17994741
Yarek, a suggestion is to download SUPER http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html and use the ffmpeg which is in the SUPER installation folder. When you cannot convert with ffmpeg try mencoder which also comes with SUPER.

I could convert almost all files i need.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17994747
an example:

ffmpeg -i "MovieToConvert.wmv" -y -f flv -ar 44100 -ab 128 -ac 1 -acodec mp3 -vol 100 "ConvertedMovie.flv"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17994757
You can use ffmpeg and mencoder without ever opening SUPER.

Hope it helps.
0