Solved

Port forwarding on Siemens C-010-i ADSL modem/router

Posted on 2006-11-13
12
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi.
I have problem with port forwarding on my Siemens C-010-i ADSL modem while it is working in router mode. This modem works by default in bridge mode, and it worked that way when I first got it. Everything worked fine then, I could normally host games online and everyone could connect to me via internet normally. That was when modem was working in bridge mode. Then I had to adjust it to work in router mode (because of my home network and other wireless network aswell). It works in router mode just fine, I can use internet normally and my home network works well too.

But for example I can't start any online dedicated server on my computer so other players can connect to it and play games online. I can start dedicated server for my home lan normally, everything works well inside of my private network, but this Siemens modem/router is blocking computers to connect to me via internet.

Ok it is normal behavior, but I just can't set it to forward specific ports so anyone can connect to me. In my modems settings there is option called "Virtual server" which is used for port forwarding but when I try to adjust it, it appears to work fine, but still no one can connect to me via internet.

For example:
If a game(dedicated server) is using port 2302 for communication over internet I set up my Virtual server this way:
Start port: 2302
End port: 2302
Private port: 2302
Port type: TCP
Host ip address: XX.XX.X.XXX <- here I enter my computers (which is hosting game) ip address
I save this settings to modems flash and reboot it. The options are saved to modem, but still my server isn't visible over internet.
I have tried numerous combinations of settings with it and enable DMZ on my modem, but nothing worked. I googled and googled, and asked on forums about this problem, but no one was able to help me.

I would like to ask those who have/had this modem or have experience with it or know something about my problem, to help me, because I'm desperate.
0
Comment
Question by:vbr666
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17929962
Wich game is it that you are trying to share? Usually a game uses UDP ports, not TCP. Also most games require sevral ports to be reachable. Either look up the ports needed or tell us wich game it is your trying to host.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 227 total points
ID: 17930003
Sounds like you have everything correct. If you wish to confirm, the following link has specifics for a similar Siemens, just click on the link for the appropriate service/game. As shown in the following, if you haven't done so, add UDP as well as TCP.
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Siemens/E-010-I/E-010-Iindex.htm

Do you have any additional devices between the Siemens and the PC to which you want outsiders to connect? You mentioned home network and wireless, if there is another router such as a wireless router, the port forwarding needs to be configured on the Siemens to point to the wireless router and then the wireless router needs port forwarding configured to point to the PC. By the way this doesn't work for all services, but will for most.

For the record occasionally some of the "additional" features of the combined modem/router units like the Siemens can be problematic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbr666
ID: 17930545
I tried to host operation flashpoint and swat4 yesterday, but I tried to host F1 challenge 99-02 before and some other games. None of them work. I forwarded udp and tcp ports both. I've tried with that sites port settings but with this modem you can add only 20 ports to virtual server so I can't forward ports 2300-2400. But I've tried with swat 4 and it still doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17930573
Once configured test with  http://www.canyouseeme.org  from the PC you are forwarding traffic, and test for the appropriate ports.

Are there any other devices present as asked above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbr666
ID: 17931424
ill try. only network switch. see, i just changed modem to bridge mode again, and now it works just fine, even with firewall on. the problem is in modem and in modem only.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17931491
Network switch won't be a problem.
As mentioned "occasionally some of the "additional" features of the combined modem/router units like the Siemens can be problematic."
When testing try the canyouseeme site rather than the application, less chance of duplicate problems. Some games require triggering ports which the modem will likely not support in router mode. You may need to leave it in bridge mode and configure a second router behind it to do the port forwarding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbr666
ID: 17932446
canyouseeme cant see my ports even when I'm running modem in bridge mode, but I was using http://www.hackerwatch.org/probe/
and it did see my port open but only if I set 'private port' to 80, if I set it to 2302, then its closed.

Lets simplify, settings like this:
Start port: 2302
End port: 2302
Private port: 2302
Port type: TCP
Host ip address: XX.XX.X.XXX
=result in 2302 port closed ->checked by  http://www.hackerwatch.org/probe/

Settings like this:
Start port: 2302
End port: 2302
Private port: 80
Port type: TCP
Host ip address: XX.XX.X.XXX
=result in 2302 port opened ->checked by  http://www.hackerwatch.org/probe/

But even with this port open I cant host my game so players can connect via internet. But that might be because game needs additional ports, as you said earlier. When I start dedicated server, I get message in it: Game started in port 2302... I thought it is only port needed to be open because of this message.

Why is port 2302 opened when I set private port to 80, and why is it closed when I set private port to 2302?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17940034
>>"Why is port 2302 opened when I set private port to 80, and why is it closed when I set private port to 2302?"
Sounds like something local to the PC such as the Windows firewall or another software firewall is blocking it. Port 80 being common is likely open, but 2302 would be blocked by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbr666
ID: 17948040
Windows firewall is deactivated, no other firewalls on system!!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17949674
Sorry, no other suggestions, at this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbr666
ID: 17950755
well im getting enough of this.

 thank you for your help robwill, although it was not real solution for me, your advices were good and im giving you the points.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17951076
Thanks vbr666 , sorry no final solution at this point.
0