Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook New Message Quesiton

Posted on 2006-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a client that uses Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2003.  He has a bunch of rules set up that bring his incoming messages to different folders.  

As you know when a new message arrives the Inbox folder is bold and the number if new emails shows up in parenthesis.  

Is there a way to have the folders that new messages go to via the configured rules would indicate a new message as well?

Wes
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sham Haque
Sham Haque earned 1000 total points
ID: 17929955
Unless the rules are processing the mails as "Mark As Read", and going straight to subfolders, they should by default show in brackets the number of unread mails for that folder.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17934109
Greetings, hmcnasty.

Right-click on one of the folders that messages are being moved to and select Properties.  On the General tab you'll see two choices, "Show number of unread items" and "Show total number of items".  If the former is selected, then the number after the folder is the number of unread messages.  If the latter is selected, then the number after the folder is the total number of items, read and unread, in the folder.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 17936657
that's a new one on me - never noticed that before BlueDevilFan - every day's a school day...

but as i said, i'm pretty sure the install default is that "show number of unread items" is checked, right?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17936934
Hi, gbshahaq.

Yes, you're right that is the default.  I posted the instructions in case Outlook isn't behaving properly or on the off chance that someone changed the setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 18066481
Sorry about the delay.  What he want's is the folder at the top of the tree to show the new email.  Example:

I have a folder called "Clients"

I have subfolders underneath "Clients" called "Client 1" and "Client 2".

If I have a rule that brings email into the subfolders I woudl like the folder "clients" to show the new mail instead of having the tree expanded to see the new email.

wes

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18067705
> What he want's is the folder at the top of the tree to show the new email.
In other words, he wants the top folder to show the total number of unread messages for all sub-folders of that folder.  If I've got it right, then that's not possible.  Outlook simply isn't designed for that.
0