Solved

Windows 2003 Business Server - Shutdown

Posted on 2006-11-13
16
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Now I am at a loss ...

Saturday, I installed 2003 Business Server and setup the client's
programs ... everything ran fine until last night.

The system shut down last night because
the event log shows an EULA non compliance ... the errors
say I must install the Domain Controller and last night it shut the
system off ...

(I checked the event IDs on Microsoft's link 1001, 1014)

I do not want to run a Domain but a simple workgroup ...
I updated to SP1 Saturday as well and last night was the first time this
event message appeared ...

What are my options ?

If I install the Domain Controller, do I have to run active directory and
connect as a domain ?

Before I decided on 2003 instead of 2000 these were concerns I asked in
a prior question ....

I am suppose to deploy this system on Wednesday but I thought I was done with
the server setup this past weekend ...hope this is an easy solution, but it is very
urgent for me today ...

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:AEII
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
Comment Utility
Hello AEII -

Your previous question appears to only address W2K3 Std/Advanced, and not the SBS version.  SBS requires that the server be the domain controller......more info here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555087

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
Comment Utility
I read your original question and understand your confusion now:  The experts were only referring to the 2003 Standard server because that was the only version that was referenced at the time.  2003 Standard does not require a domain.  2003 Small Business Server does require the AD install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
Comment Utility
Okay ... not knowing that SBS would have different requirements
than the other 2003 ...

Could I set up the Domain Controller and AD and then demote
the server as possible in 2000 to a workgroup ...

If not ... how different is AD in 2003 than 2000 ... I wanted to
keep this clent's install simple ...

I have been warned by many horror stories about the added
complexity of 2003 along with the restrictive security issues ...

This client has 3 workstations that run very instrustry specific
programs for the most part ... one of my past questions was about installing these
program and it seemed as soon as I updated to SP1 all the issues
disappeared ... the program that would not register its components
and even put a shortcut on the desktop suddenly would install fine ?


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
Comment Utility
You will need to promote the server to be a domain controller.  It cannot be demoted to a workgroup or you will eventually receive the same error messages and the server will shutdown again.

AD in 2003 isn't bad at all, especially for simply setting up user accounts, etc.  SBS version is primarily wizard driven, and IMHO, is a nice setup for those companies that don't have a few MCSE engineers laying around.  A simple network is certainly nice, but I don't think the 2003 SBS Active Directory environment will make things overly complicated.  I think you will find it easy to administer.

As for the SP1 and program install issues, I am not aware of anything that would cause problems....at least I haven't seen anything myself.   Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
Comment Utility
I have went to the Microsoft link supplied above

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555087

and it says to simply go to the Add/Remove Programs and select
Windows Small Business Server 2003

However it is not listed in there ... I have updated to SP1 so is there
a different method ...

I have placed the Disc 1 back in the drive and it begin setup, but is this
the right method ? Or will it overwrite everything I have already done ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
Comment Utility
That link makes it sound goofy.  Really, you just need to install Active Directory.  I would try one of the following:

 - Click Start - Manage Your Server:  Add AD from here   or

- Add/Remove Programs - Add/Remove Windows Components - and add Active Directory Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
Comment Utility
This is what is goofy ...

There is no "Manage Your Server" in the Start Menu

There is not selection in Add/Remove Windows Compoments
for Add Active Directory ...

I have looked in all areas to find any listing to complete the setup
and I find nothing

If I right click the My Computer the properties are
Windows 2003 Server for Small Business Server ... Service Pack 1

Anywhere else can I get to a panel to install ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
Comment Utility
I don't have a SBS server handy unfortunately.  I thought those same menus were there though :)

How about Start - Run - "dcpromo" and hit enter?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:AEII
Comment Utility
That worked !

This is where I have been confused before with AD ...

When it gets to the Full DNS Name ...

I once made a mistake a used the same name as my domain and I had all types
of e-mail issues since I was not using Micosoft Exchange ...

I just tried to enter Quality-1  and I got a warning for single item names ...
it is expecting something like domain.quality-1.xxx

This client has a domain: QualityCollision.net

I assume I want to stay away from this ?

Am I going to be forced to install Exchange Server too ?

What should I use for the DNS Path ? Does it make much difference?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
Comment Utility
Excellent!  You are correct that you want to stay away from using your actual Internet domain.  This avoids DNS issues for accessing the public website and the like.

I suggest you use "QualityCollision.local" as your AD domain, or perhaps Quality.local to keep it shorter.  This would be more in line with best practices.

No, you do not need to install Exchange on that server.  Active Directory will require that you host DNS on that server though.  You can have it install DNS when it asks for it.  It will simply be authoritative for your AD domain then, "QualityCollision.local" and will not affect your access to your public website/email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
Comment Utility
Everything seems fine now but now I get the message to configure
the W32Time ...

I understand the concept since this is the 1st Domain Controller there
needs to be a verifiable/reliable source for the Server to check and sync the
time, but is there an easy setup method ?

I had this once in 2000 and it sure seemed complicated then ...

Please keep in mind this is a basic 4 user system ... how can I
set this up easily ...

Also for AD ... do I setup users first or add computers ?
I have had issues in the past that the logins do not work or
the system information does not show for computers ...

This is the main reason I demoted my server because I could not
get the AD correct ... I have deleted users and computers many times
and finally gave up and the workgroup worked fine ...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
You should setup the users first, then add one computer.  test the logins there once satisfied add the other computers.  What OS are those computers running?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lukeca earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Just so you are clear, you are really using sbs 2003 is a manner that it's not meant to be used, it's sold as a all in one solution and the licensing enforces that to some extent, which is why you were getting a EULA violation.  It sounds like you should have installed windows 2003 standard, or even Windows Storage Server 2003 since you had no intentions of running a domain.  I'm pretty sure what you are doing will work, but it sounds like you installed sbs 2003 without finishing the sbs setup.  The sbs setup walks you through installing active directory and exchange, and installs wizards for adding users and several other server management functions.  It does give you the option to disable exchange after it's installed as well if you do not want to use it.  DCPROMO was never really meant to be used on a sbs 2003 server.

If you were to put disc 1 of the sbs setup in and let it autorun, it should start running the sbs setup if you would still like to finish the install.  That will not overwrite what you already have, it is simply finishing the SBS install.  That is where you use the other 4 discs that come in a sbs package.

Also you never need to add computers to active directory from the server.  When you join a workstation to a domain it will automatically be added to active directory.  You join a workstation to domain by right clicking "my computer" on the workstation, going to properties, click the computer name tab, click change, then change the radio button to domain and type in your domain.  Keep in mind you have to have windows 2000 or windows xp pro to join to a domain.  Windows xp home will not allow you to join it to a domain.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rvthost
rvthost earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
AEII -

Have a read through this for the time source:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Also, I concur with lukeca, you do not need to add computers to AD...the objects will be created when you add the PC to the domain.  So you just need to create your users accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help ... rvthost ...

lukeca ... thank you for the clarification on the setup ... I may consider finishing the
install later ... and you are right ... I didn't know SBS was any different than standard ...

Most of the items about AD I have experienced the hard way ...

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
Comment Utility
You are quite welcome, and thanks for the points.  Good luck with your implementation!
0