[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 expired passwords

Posted on 2006-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey, have a 2003 domain controller with citrix for remote access. CLient's passwords are expiring and they are not able to get in through citrix. The message says your credentials have expired. That part is a good thing for security.
I want to know if there is a way to modify the user to change their password before they leave the office for the weekends if it is going to expire in the next three days.
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gvlob earned 750 total points
ID: 17930176
Assuming authentication is through the domain controller, on the workstation click ctrl-alt-del and select Change Password.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17930196
The domain security policy has a setting to prompt users x.days in advance of their password changing.  The default is two weeks.

Are these domain passwords, or Citrix passwords?

/F
0