Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where did the "Log Off" button go?

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Wierd issue:  We set up a second domain controller on our existing domain.  Both DCs are Windows 2003 server (standard).  After a short period of time, the "Log Off" button disappeared on the new server!  So now the only way to log off is to do so from Task Manager.  I've never seen this happen before.  Can anyone shed some light on this?
0
Comment
Question by:dhenderson12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 500 total points
ID: 17930338
If i recall correctly, the log off button is only shown by default on a member server or a stand-alone server. You should be able to force it to show with a group policy on a Domain Controller.

However, a Ctrl+Alt+Del will still alow you to log off.

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
ID: 17930376
Thanks for the reply.  How would I set this in a group policy?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dynamitedotorg earned 500 total points
ID: 17930499
In Group Policy you can find it under User Configuration - Administrative Templates - Start Menu and Taskbar

There should be a setting in there called "Add Logoff to the Start Menu" and a corresponding "Remove Logoff on the Start Menu". Both settings have decent explanations attached to them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17931828
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307882/

here is a link to help,

Good Luck,

0