Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apache2 directory symlinks

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is there any way to create the above such that they can refer to directories normally outside my webroot without having to set up access per directory? Something like AllowSymlinks or some such ..?
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 800 total points
ID: 17930717
Do You look for http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/core.html#options directive FollowSymLinks
edit Your httpd.conf and just allow it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17936557
you can always include a separate conf file for that alias and create a forward.  something simple would be a /webmail which forwards to /usr/share/squirrelmail.

create a file called mydir.conf in /etc/httpd/conf.d/

********
#forward or a symbolic path in document root

Alias /mydir     /path/to/mydir

***************

now your http://localhost/mydir would automatically go to that dir. provided the permissions are 755 (or apache / whichever user your apache runs under, should have read rights into the directory)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17936577
restart httpd for the config to take effect
0