Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expired OWA certificate

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

Our Exchange 2003 OWA certificate has expired. How can I extend the validity date on the certificate without recreating it? We are using the Microsoft CA.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:netman70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17930271
It can't be done, I'm afraid.  Is there a problem with creating a new one?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17930294
Dear netman70,

Check the Article --> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/277891

This article has step by step process

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17930312
Ah, you mean renew?  Sorry, I misunderstood.  I thought you wanted to change the existing cert in some way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netman70
ID: 17930342
Thank you.
0