[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

After I restored the user directories via backupexec the files and folders act like they are ready only.

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
If you go to the actual folder and look at security settings the correct permissions are there but when users try to access the files they are told it is read only.
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17930311
Dear cheesebugah,
Check the Share permissions. It may be having read permission for the users

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17930353
There are some patches relating to this for different versions, such as:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/272771.htm
But you may have to manually change the file attributes at a command using similar to:
attrib  -R  F:\Data  /S /D

Also, are they truly read only or just the check box under the file/folder's properties. This is un-related, a MS quirk  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 17930575
Yes, it was the share permissions on the folder?  How the hell does that happen?

Cheese
0