[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Posting xml to a website that uses a CGI script

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Team, I am in need of some help with posting xml to a website that is using a cgi script.  I was thinking about using webservice, but am unsure how to do so.  If anybody has done this before, could you give me a little guidance.

Thanks

Doug
0
Comment
Question by:i61213
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:muzzy2003
ID: 17930369
Hmm. Perhaps the wrong subject area for this one Doug?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 1500 total points
ID: 17930434
So you want to post the xml to a cgi script ?

You should be able to do it using the WebClient class.

WebClient client  = new WebClient();
NameValueCollection collection = new NameValueCollection();
collection.Add("name","your_xml_here"); //where name is the name of the form field the cgi script expects the xml to arrive in.
byte[] responseArray = client.UploadValues("url_of_cgi_script","POST",collection);


0