Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 domain - local admin rights

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I've created a domain user that runs a batch file which install some software upon login. Is there a way to get this user to have local admin rights on every computer on the domain? I don't want to add him to the DomainAdmins group..
0
Comment
Question by:MMHDU
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17930503
Dear MMHDU,
net localgroup administrators username /add

The above command will add the user into Local admin group. You can put this command in login script or remotly execute from your machine using PSexec remote tool. You can download this from www.sysintenals.com

Hope this helps

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMHDU
ID: 17930700
That command won't work as you have to be a local admin to add other users as local admin. I get an access denied error when I put that into a login script of the user.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 17938224
Alternatively, use Group Policy - need some help with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMHDU
ID: 17938234
If you could point me in the right direction I would appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fuzzyfreak earned 375 total points
ID: 17938595
Hi MMHDU, I thought you could do it with Group Policy but it appears I am wrong, on investigation though, it seems it has to be a script and I have found one which should work for you, it is the one named ADDAdmin.vbs on this page -

http://windows.stanford.edu/Public/Infrastructure/localgroup.html

Let me know how you get on.

thanks.
0