?
Solved

Exchange2003/Outlook 2003: Only Contact Folders are shown in Calendar view - but not the previously opened shared calendars

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a client whose Outlook worked fine until about 6 months ago when her Contact Folders started appearing as views under the Navigation Pane: Calendar and the shared calendars she opens everyday are no longer listed.

I can re-open each shared calendar - but when she closes outlook it doesn't keep her list of calendars opened, but reverts back to the 2 contact folders she has.

I removed Office completely, cleaned the registry and reinstalled it - I have created new MAPI profiles - I have updated her Office installation completely.

What would make the views appear under the wrong category - and how can I prevent it from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:netsolutionswv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17930544
Greetings, netsolutionswv !

1. An addin may be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

2. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

3. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsolutionswv
ID: 17931010
Thanks for the response - I've done all of the steps and still have the problem.  I've turned off all non-essential programs running and still get the wrong view.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 2000 total points
ID: 17942934
Hi netsolutionswv,

1. close out of outlook
2. click on start >> Run
3. type in: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Outlook.exe" /cleanviews
4. click on OK

Note: this will remove any custom views you have.

Let us know how you do.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsolutionswv
ID: 17948127
I ran: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Outlook.exe" /resetfolders

And it seemed to fix it - but this suggestion got me on the right track
If the error comes back - which it has - I'll keep both of these handy

Thank you Frankco!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17948156
Hi netsolutionswv,

I'm glad that worked for you. Thank you for the points and grade!

Take care,
frankco
0