Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setprecision wrong output c++

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Heres my code:
outFile << left << setw(12) << database.Record1.id
                  << setw(20) << database.Record1.lastAmount
                  << setw(15) << database.Record1.transCount
            << "$" << setprecision(2) << database.Record1.total << endl;

database.Record1.total is a double and i want it to output like $90.77


this is what I get:
300         30.77               3              $91


does anyone know why this happens?
0
Comment
Question by:xneo27
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 2000 total points
ID: 17930609
I believe you want...

...
<< fixed << setprecision(2) << database.Record1.total << endl;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17930815
or:

outFile << left << setw(12) << database.Record1.id
               << setw(20) << database.Record1.lastAmount
               << setw(15) << database.Record1.transCount ;
  outFile.precision(5);
outFile  << "$" << setprecision(2) << database.Record1.total << endl;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17930819
oops i meant    outFile.precision(2);
0