Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2000 slow down

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
At 9 am every day our Server 2000 machine grinds to a halt.  Started about a month ago.  The slow down last about 30 - 45 minutes.

Process explorer doesn't revial anything.

Task manager shows that 'System' is CPU usage is high... 95 - 100%

 
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17931092
I would drill down using performance monitor. It can give you more specific details.

See the help and check anything suspicious.

Anything in the event logs ?

Since 9am is when a lot of users may be logging in, it could be something related to that.

ANy login scripts running ?

Anything else running, ANtivirus etc ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 17931526
I checked the logs, etc.  Nothing appears to be running.

I'm not familiar with a drill down method in a performance monitor...  can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DennisPost earned 1000 total points
ID: 17937534
Monitor this counters to get a genereal picture on what's happening on your server.

Disk: (Phyiscal disk)
Avg. Disk sec/Transfer
* Must be lower than 25ms

Memory:
Available Bytes
* Should be no lower than 20-25 of installed memory.
Page reads/sec
Page writes/sec
* Combine these 2 values. Should not be higher than 150i/o /sec / disk. Lower the better

Processor:
% Processor time
* Less than 70-80%
% Processor time(N)
* N = one CPU if you have multiple cpus. Also less than 70-80% per CPU

Network:
Network interface
Bytes total / sec.

These are suggestions for a general picture on what's happening on the server. It helps to find potential bottlenecks.
Further more detailed monitoring is needed if a value exceeds the recommendation.

Taken from: Tuning IBM @server xSeries Servers for Performance:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg245287.html
http://www-903.ibm.com/kr/techinfo/xseries/download/Tuning_xSeries_for_Performance.pdf

These links will help you pinpoint any bottlenecks and tell you what you can do about it.

Goodluck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 17938664
This was good stuff... turns out that someone had a virus... but still, good stuff.

Thanks
0