Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup doesn't truncate Exchange logs

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-29
Exchange 2003 (cluster) SP2 runs on Windows Server 2003 SP1. The log files can't be flushed after Symantec BackupExec 10d full backup. I've tried selection of all individual mailboxes+all public folders or selection of information store as a whole. I also tried to use Windows' own bakcup utility for a full backup on Exchange (infomation store). Neither truncated log files. What should I do to truncate the logs? Is it helpful and safe if I enable "Remove log files" in Exchange Properties (Currently "Enable subject logging and display" is selected; "Enable message tracking" is selected, but "Remove log files" is not selected)? Is there any other way to flush the log file besides changing Exchange logging scenario? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmassumi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dynamitedotorg
dynamitedotorg earned 320 total points
ID: 17930721
Which logs files do you mean? Transaction logs or message tracking logs?

The "Remove log files" box there applies only to the message tracking logs stored in the directory shown under "Log file directory". The don't have any effect on the transaction logs.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17930771
Message tracking logs are not transaction logs. So the screen you are looking at will not do anything.
You can only stop transaction log build up by enabling circular logging, but that is not advised.

Anything logged when a backup runs?
There is a possibility that the logs are being marked as committed but not deleted.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmassumi
ID: 17930807
It's message tracking logs which locates at "\Exchsrvr\exchange.log" folder. Each log file is 80-90 MB (one for each day). Is it safe to remove them older than 10-20 days?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 480 total points
ID: 17930939
The tracking logs you can remove whenever you like.
I tend to store thirty days on low traffic sites, but if you are a high traffic site then you can probably limit it to seven days. Exchange will do the cleaning up for you.

Simon.
0