Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain or workgroup

Posted on 2006-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Client is a dental office with 8 pcs. Built a server with Windows 2003 server (not small business) Client computers are windows xp pro.

They use 2 applications that are installed on their local systems but access shared folders on the server.

Should I leave this as a workgroup or create a domain. Security is not an issue and I will maintain system as no one in house is technical.

Why a domain is better than a workgroup or just leave it as a workgroup. DHCP provided by DSL router.

Need to share a few folders and printers on some of the clients.


Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicd
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17930928
It will work fine as a workgroup, but workgroups are much harder to manage. User accounts and permissions have to be created on each machine, there is no central sharing of printers, group policy cannot be used to apply changes or restrictions to all machines, etc. Changing to a domain will simplify and centralize your management of the network.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17931817
agreed, workgroups are harder to manage, but if security is not a major concern, this may be an option. I would recommend a domain, simply on principal. Also, in the future, they may decide that a domain is necessary for some new software, or other unforseen reason.

Either way, you may need to re-visit the dentist often to help them with network issues!

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:dynamicd
ID: 17932099
Thanks to both. When I create the domain which I will based on your answers, and I have no print servers, it is easy to share a printer attached via USB to computer 4 so others can use this?


Dan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 375 total points
ID: 17932824
Sure, sharing printers of any sort is easy. When you configure the printer share, there is an option to check called "list in the directory" (active directory). This allows users to simply locate and connect to shared printers within the domain.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17933692
Going to pipe in here as these are my fav questions :), 8 machines is deffinitely a domain scenario, for me, 2 machines is a domain scenario... there is no comparison with useablilily, security and centralised management...there is not one benefit of having a workgroup if you have a 2003 server available....

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17935032
Thanks  dynamicd,
--Rob
0