Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Commercail File Encryption Programs

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
What are some good commercial file encrytiion programs? I am looking for solution that will encrypt files in Windows XP Workstation  and Windows 2003 Server environment?

There are two things that I am trying to acheive:
1.) If a laptop is lost the encrypted files could not be decoded. IE. If admin change password or the hard drive was read.
2.) Server admin could not add themselves easily to decrypt files.
3.) Recovery capablilites if OS crapped out and I need to access data legit.

I want to implement this solution for a  workgroup about 20 people.

My last question their was a good converstion on mostly open sources. See:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_22056656.html#17930150
0
Comment
Question by:bengoa
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 400 total points
ID: 17930892
PGP :) Steganos Security Suite, or simply the Steganos Safe, just a bit more for the suite though
https://steganos.com/en/products/sssse2006/  https://www.steganos.com/en/products/safe2007/
PGP has more (centralized) manageability than about anything else I've seen however.
-rich
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 400 total points
ID: 17930941
Hi bengoa,
You can check out http://www.truecrypt.org/ too.


JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mahe2000
mahe2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 17931124
You can try pgp (www.pgp.com) it is a standar
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Assisted Solution

by:titch98
titch98 earned 400 total points
ID: 17933528
Hi there,

Check out Cyferix Secure IT2000.

SecureIT is a 448 Bit file encryption and folder encryption software and uses the Blowfish algorithm.

Best of all, you can try for free of charge (for 30 days), a full working version........

Here is some o the features it boasts (taken from their site) and you can check the rest out at their site http://www.cypherix.com/encrypt_files_and_folders.htm?adv=sit_fe

Open source secure algorithm - SecureIT 2000 uses a non-proprietary, open source, public domain encryption algorithm, Blowfish, at a key strength of 448 bits. Blowfish is one of the strongest cryptographic algorithms in existence. Statistically impregnable against brute force attacks. It would take more than the age of the universe for all the computers in the world working simultaneously to decipher a SecureIT 2000 encrypted file.

Built in file shredder - When files are deleted within the standard computing environment, they are not completely removed from the hard disk. Only the file information is removed from the File Allocation Table. There are several commercially available software packages that can then be used to 'undelete' or recover data. This can lead to serious breaches of security. SecureIT 2000 has an integrated file shredder module that removes all traces of data.

Secure e-mail module - Allows for the creation of self extracting encrypted files. The recipient need not have SecureIT 2000 installed to decrypt the files, all that is required is the password. This allows for a totally secure communication system that makes use of existing generic e-mail clients on a public network, yet allows for totally secure data transfer.

DeCypherIT is a freeware utility. This utility allows you to decrypt encrypted files generated by Cryptainer and SecureIT 2000.

No "back doors" - No unauthorized access to encrypted data is possible under any circumstances. There is no special procedure, secret code, or hidden entry method to fall back on.

Encrypts all data - SecureIT 2000 encrypts files from any application, whether spreadsheet, graphics, word processing or any other; on every kind of re-writable media, whether floppy disk, removable hard drive, zip drive, tape drive or other.

System requirements
Minimum system requirements are X486 with 8 MB RAM running Windows 95 / 98. Recommended system requirements are X586 systems or better with 32 MB RAM running Windows 95 / 98 / NT4 / ME / 2000 / XP.

Hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:titch98
ID: 17933599
P.S: With regards the - 3.) Recovery capablilites if OS crapped out and I need to access data legit.

What I have done personally, is partitioned my drive and used the partitioned space (D: drive) to store my encrypted files and folders. It makes no diference to me then if my OS does go down, as all I have to do is re-install the OS on C: drive and then re-install SecureIT 2000 to be able to access the files stored on D: drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 400 total points
ID: 17946336
I suggest that you use BestCrypt From ... http://www.jetico.com/
It fulfills your requirements 1 - 3 above.

This can be configured to automatically ask for a password at startup.  Entering your password created a virtual drive - e.g. E:\ .   Store all your data on that drive.  You don't encrypt or decrypt anything - Every stored on your virtual drive/container is automatically encrypted. You only have to back up one file to back up all your data. Once you keep your passphrase long the encryption can not be broken.

The encrypted container can be almost any size - 1000 gigs if you want. You can also encrypt the swap file and create hidden containers. - Its free to try fo 30 days.

I've been using it for 8 years with no complaints.
0