Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Professional-grade LCD monitors

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I need an LCD monitor that is suitable for professional image and video editing at a native resolution of at least 1280 x 1024. The problem with LCD screens is that they seem to be either good at fast motion (for use in gaming and video playback), or good at colour fidelity (necessary for image and video editing). They are rarely good at both, so I'm led to believe. Also, having dead or defective pixels is something I'd want to avoid like the plague.

I've found plenty of reviews of LCD monitors, but they tend to end with sentences like ". . . excellent for gaming and movies, but poor colour fidelity makes the display all but useless for graphic professionals".

So does anyone know of a site that reviews monitors for the professional image and video editing market?

Things seemed a lot easier when CRTs were the norm.
0
Comment
Question by:HackneyCab
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 17931096
If you're using it for professional image and video editing, don't worry about the response time - 8ms, even 15ms, should be fast enough for that.  Gamers want sub-8ms to make the most of fast motion without blurring, and action in games is frequent and demanding on video systems.  Just make sure you can calibrate the monitor, which is the most important thing of all: http://www.drycreekphoto.com/Learn/monitor_calibration.htm.  I would consider the Apple Cinema HD display as the best in color fidelity, with Samsung and Eizo products also very good.  The 17 inch sizes are the smallest you can get that support 1280 x 1024, but the larger displays are desirable.  Here's a company that makes color calibration hardware and software for displays: http://www.datacolor.com/index.php?name=Sections&req=viewarticle&artid=236
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jdietrich
jdietrich earned 150 total points
ID: 17931208
If your looking for true Professional grade monitors you can check DV Warehouse:

http://www.dvwarehouse.com/index.php?main_page=advanced_search_result&search_in_description=1&keyword=monitor

If you are looking for reviews, this site is great because it lists all the different reviews for a product...

http://www.consumersearch.com/www/computers/lcd-monitors/reviews.html

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bsautter33 earned 150 total points
ID: 17931266
When I was searching for my LCD monitors, I couldn't find any specific web site that catered to professionals exclusively. I would suggest the reverse approach. Check out the web sites of major manufacturers, and go to the "professionals" sections. Granted they are usually more expensive, but they cater to what you need in terms of quality. Then do google searches for a handful of model numbers that you think will fit the bill (i.e. "viewsonic VP2030b review"). Choose based on that. Here's a list of direct links:

ViewSonic - "Pro Series"
http://www.viewsonic.com/products/desktopdisplays/lcddisplays/

Samsung
http://www.samsung.com/pdf/lcd_line2005.pdf

Hewlett-Packard - Small Business
http://www.hp.com/sbso/busproducts_monitors.html

Dell - Small Business
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/category.aspx?c=us&category_id=4009&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd

NEC/Mitsubishi
http://www.necdisplay.com/products/ClassificationList.cfm?ClassificationFamily=1&Classification=1&ProductGroup=LCD

Sony - Business Solutions
http://b2b.sony.com/Solutions/subcategory/displays/lcdwega-series
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 150 total points
ID: 17931842
If you are brand agnostic, Apple Cinema Displays are used by many graphics professionals

http://www.apple.com/displays/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 18014047
Well, I'm disappointed to hear that there are seemingly no professional review sites, but you all made an effort to assist me. Thanks anyway.
0