Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB Returns an Error 53 (File Not Found) when executing fso.FolderExists but folder exists on the local machine

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have an VB 6.0 application that periodically (once a minute) looks for any text file in a particular folder.  This folder exists on the local machine where the VB application is running.  Folder path is hard coded in an "ini" file at startup.  99% of the time, this function works properly, but about once a month Error 53 (File Not Found) is returned.  It seems to occur for 15-30 minutes, then finds the folder again with no user intervention.

This system pages me 24/7 if the files are not processed, so I would love to figure this one out.  Any ideas?

Here is the code:

Public Function LookForInputFile() As Boolean
    Dim ExtString As String
    Dim PathString As String
    Dim fso2 As New FileSystemObject
    Dim fileExists As Boolean
   
    ExtString = "*.txt"
    PathString = autoDetectFilePath & ExtString
   
    If fso2.FolderExists(autoDetectFilePath) Then
        filAutoDetect.FileName = PathString
        lblAutoDetect.Caption = PathString
        filAutoDetect.Refresh
        If filAutoDetect.ListCount > 0 Then 'file or files found
            LookForInputFile = True
            '
            ' Do some processing based on unique file names
            '
        ElseIf filAutoDetect.ListCount = 0 Then
            LookForInputFile = False
        End If
    Else
        LookForInputFile = False
    End If
End Function
0
Comment
Question by:sainiak
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17931012
Would love to help out...but what exactly is "filAutoDetect"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sainiak
ID: 17931763
filAutoDetect is a File List Box.  It displays the files in the PathString.
Based in the logging I do, I don't think it is getting that far in the code.  
I think the error is occurring on the "If fso2.FolderExists(autoDetectFilePath) Then" statement.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1500 total points
ID: 18010758
It isn't clear if where the autoDetectFilePath value comes from.

I would suggest that you write to a log file at strategic points.

Public Function LookForInputFile() As Boolean
    Dim ExtString As String
    Dim PathString As String
    Dim fso2 As New FileSystemObject
    Dim fileExists As Boolean
   
    ExtString = "*.txt"
    PathString = autoDetectFilePath & ExtString
   WriteLog "LookForInputFile: Pathstring = " & PathString
    If fso2.FolderExists(autoDetectFilePath) Then
      WriteLog "LookForInputFile: Folder " & autoDetectFilePath & " found"
      filAutoDetect.FileName = PathString
        lblAutoDetect.Caption = PathString
        filAutoDetect.Refresh
        WriteLog "LookForInputFile:  ListCount = " & filAutoDetect.ListCount
        If filAutoDetect.ListCount > 0 Then 'file or files found

            LookForInputFile = True
            '
            ' Do some processing based on unique file names
            '
        ElseIf filAutoDetect.ListCount = 0 Then
            LookForInputFile = False
        End If
    Else
        LookForInputFile = False
        WriteLog "LookForInputFile: Folder " & autoDetectFilePath & " not found"

    End If
End Function

The built-in logging doesn't work in design mode, so I use one like this:

Sub WriteLog(strText As String)
    Dim strText1 As String
    Dim f As Integer
    Dim strFile As String
    strFile = "C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\My Documents\fil" & Format$(Now, "yyy") & ".Log"
    f = FreeFile
    strText1 = Format$(Now, "hh:nn:ss ") & strText
    Debug.Print strText1
    Open strFile For Append As #f
    Print #f, strText1
    Close #f
End Sub

Also you might like to try a different test for the folder:

If Dir$(autoDetectFilePath, vbDirectory) <> "" Then

0