Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FCKEditor/VB.NET -- How To Set TabIndex?

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,906 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello guru's,
I am new to using the FCKEditor within a webpage. Everything has been going well thus far but for the tabbing structure of the page.
The FCK Control does not seem to have a method to set it's tabindex.
(IE: I have 5 textbox controls at the beginning of the page -- tabIndex's 0-4 -- and then two FCK controls followed by more textbox controls. When the page loads focus is set on the first textbox and hitting tab should jump to the next textbox but it goes right to the first FCK Control..I need this to be the 6th).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bmickey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Thangaswamy
ID: 17931123
what is  FCK controls ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmickey
ID: 17931170
FCKEditor is a free textbox editor. I have the ASP.NET version with a reference to it and have added it as an item in my toolbox. The control is type FredCK.FCKEditorV2.FCKEditor.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1500 total points
ID: 17931425
Bad news is you can not set a tabindex for the FCKeditor or any other editor in that matter. the good news is you can use javascript to emulate the tabindex functionality. the script is listed on the editor's site
http://wiki.fckeditor.net/FAQ/JavaScript


HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmickey
ID: 17931976
Yes. I had been working with their information already. Unfortunately, I'm not the best with javascripting. I'll get it eventually. I did discover that, by changing the order of my existing textbox controls to begin with '1' instead of '0', I could at least get them to work in the correct order. I am now to the point of trying to work in this javascript to get the FCKEditor boxes tabbing correctly. Thanks!
0