?
Solved

licencing issue

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi.
Im going to change my servers to a brand new ones.
I need to buy another W2k package of licences?? or I can use the ones that the older's servers have?
Is only a question of hardware replacement
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17932134
If you have volume licensing then it wouldn't be a problem I believe but if not then for every hardware change MS will have you buy a new license.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17932274
explain volume licencing please?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 17933770
your initial sever purchase will come with 5 cals, after that, your client licences should be transferable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17934735
I want my new servers (if apply,I want to know) without any OS , I want to install the WK2 that i have with my old servers, the licence i was buy for the original server ones
0