?
Solved

Digit arrangement

Posted on 2006-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Try this simple algorithm on for size.

Design an algorithm that, when given an arrangement of the digits 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9, rearranges the digits so that the new arrangement represents the next larger value that can be represented by these digits (or reports that no such rearrangement exists if no rearrangement produces a larger value). Thus 5647382901 would produce 5647382910.
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechGuysNYC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 17931065
Hint:

A few examples to help the process...

0123456789
0123456798
0123456897
0123456879

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 17931072
Psuedocode is all that is needed to be correct...
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 17932774
#!/usr/bin/perl
sub permute {
    my ($hold, @items) = @_;
    print("@items\n"), return if $hold+1==@items;
    foreach $i ($hold..$#items) {
      @items[$hold, $i] = @items[$i, $hold];
      permute($hold+1, @items);
    }
}
@arr=(0..9);
permute(0, @arr);
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 17932823
Are you sure you don't mean for your examples to be like this?
0123456789
0123456798
0123456879
0123456897
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17933033
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17933204
In pseudo code -
Add 9 to the number to get a new number
If the sum of the digits of the new number does not = 45
then continue adding 9 until they do.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17933904
adding 9 until the sum = 45 will get you to 123456888, which is not a rearangement
0