Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formatting Fields in custom binding in asp.net 2.0

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello...

I am using Visual Web Developer 2005 and I created a sql datasource and bound it to a formview.  In my ItemTemplate I need to show a number field as currency or 125422.55 as $125,422.55.  When I go to Edit Databinding for that field it has Custom Binding selected and Bind("fieldname") in the textbox.  Doesn't seem like there is anywhere obvious to format the field.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kenadelglass
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 17931160
have you tried using DataFormatString?

so in your custom binding, have this in your tag line

dataformatstring="${0:C2}"




0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kraffay
ID: 17931244
Can you set a HTMLEncode = "false" in your template?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 400 total points
ID: 17931286
You actually need to do both.

1) Set HTMLEncode = False
2) Set the DataFormatString to {0:c}

You don't need the $ symbol at the start because that is added for you depending on the current Culture.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17931553
You can have total control over the foprmat if you use...

myNumber.ToString("$" & "#,###.00")

This will use 2 decimal places, comma seperators and the currency symbol of your choice irrespective of the locale. If I were to browes a US site fomr the UK and you were using the locale to set the currency symbol, I would not be seeing the correct price (exchange rates).

Of course you can ignore this if you do want to use the servers locale to set the client side formatting.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kenadelglass
ID: 17932335
I sort of figured it out myself but the answers led to the right place...This was the binding statement that worked...

Bind("Networth", "{0:C}")

Thanks all for your efforts!
0