Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't RDP from outside (I hae ISA2004 installed)

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi everyone, i have ISA installed on my network. The ISA has also client VPN set up. i can RDP inside the private network no problem. However, when i am outside I cannot RDP to any of my machines. I connect first through VPN which works no problem. Then i open RDP window and type in my server name or even i tried IP address. It does not work. I opened a port of my router for RDP 3389 and forwarded that port to the external NIC on my ISA. I also set up a rule in ISA to allow port 3389 but still it does not work. Can anyone shed some light please?
0
Comment
Question by:Turbopp
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17931934
Does http://www.canyouseeme.org/ show port 3389 open from the ISA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turbopp
ID: 17935007
Hi THis is what I got

Success: I can see your service on xx.xx.xxx.xx on port (3389)
Your ISP is not blocking port 3389
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17938128
Here is some help from this URL like ISA server remote administration ...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2000/maintain/ISA2krem.mspx


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17942976
you should probably just connect without vpn to the external ip of your router or you should use internal ip's when connected trough the vpn. Also make sure you opened the tcp port, not the udp
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18650010
How have you allowed the rule on the outside of ISA/
You cannot use an ordinary rule, you must use the 'publish a server' option and enter in a server/workstation IP address on the inside LAN. Listen on the external Interface.

if you are trying to connect rdp to the ISA itself then let me know; there are additional steps requied to connect to the ISA local host.

Keith
0