Solved

"the operation failed, an object could not be found".

Posted on 2006-11-13
7
2,487 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-02
I'm trying to set up send receive options in Outlook (XP version, if recall).
If I go to; tools/send receive/ settings, i get the message "the operation failed, an object could not be found".
If I go to "send receive" on the toolbar, and try to naviagate to "settings" nothing happens when I click on the settings choice.
O/S is XP. Not on a domain (remote user)  but does get e-mail from Exchange.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:capvac
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17931211
Greetings, capvac !

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. An addin could be interferring with Outlook. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
asian_niceguy earned 250 total points
ID: 17934909
You receive the "The operation failed. An object could not be found" error message when you click Send and Receive in Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2002

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312354
0
 

Author Comment

by:capvac
ID: 17958256
Thanks for all the advice. This is a remote user and I was unable to hook up w/ him during my last visit to the site.
I will try again and let you know how it turns out.
thanks again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17966291
capvac, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:capvac
ID: 18022357
Thanks for the advice. I followed the recommedations from the suggested MS website about creating a new profile.
Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bonhomme7heures
ID: 26041744
War1's solution #5 worked for me.  I had imported my Outlook files and settings from Office 2003 / Win XP to Office 2007 / Win 7, and I had the problem.  When I redid the settings from scratch, it seems the main difference was in the default encryption settings...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garrtech
ID: 26075965
I had the same error, but only when I tried to SEND an internal email using MS Mail through our company mail server. If I replied to an internal user's email or sent an external email it worked,  I tried uninstalling & reinstalling but that didn't work.  I finally resolved this problem by adding a new Profile using Outlook 97/2002 format.  Using the Unicode format seemed to be causing the error.
0