Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure a switch?

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have autoview 3200 switch. I never configured the switch before, so I need step by step insytructions. I connected the switch to a serial port on my PC, what I need to do next? What do I use to assign the Ip address or access the switch configuration setting?
0
Comment
Question by:snalbantic
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1000 total points
ID: 17931476
Is that an Avocent Autoview 3200 switch - a Keyboard Video Monitor (KVM) switch?  Probably not very many people (including me) have configured one of those.  I suggest Reading The Friendly Manual:  http://www.avocent.com/web/en.nsf/AttachmentsByTitle/590640616A.pdf/$FILE/590640616A.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kfullarton
kfullarton earned 1000 total points
ID: 17931495
To configure the switch, you should be able to connect a keyboard, mouse and monitor.  Open the menu by pressing Print-Scrn.

http://www.avocent.com/web/en.nsf/AttachmentsByTitle/590640616A.pdf/$FILE/590640616A.pdf

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17931500
Pg 9:

Setting up your network for the on-board web interface
Verifying the Connections
Configuring the Web Interface
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kfullarton
ID: 17931502
Now that's funny.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17931514
;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snalbantic
ID: 17931782
I never configured any switch :), so let me try this and I'll let you know.

Thanks

S
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286705
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0