Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello,

How do I set the WritingMode property of a text box to display text top to bottom, left to right.  Presently I have only two options:lr-tb and tb-rl.

Appreciate any help on this.

Thanks,
TejNit
0
Comment
Question by:TejNit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hillwaaa
ID: 17934174
Hi TejNit,

Use "lr-tb" for the mode and "LTR" for the direction (on the Format tab).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 17935502
You will not see changes for lr-tb (top to bottom) in your layout mode though - only when you go for a preview...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TejNit
ID: 17950694
Thanks for the reponses.  I tried what you guys suggested but I get the text to display vertically but I get the mirror image of what I want. I am still researching on this issue and meanwhile if anybody has a suggestion I would certainly welcome it.

Thanks you.
TejNit
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hillwaaa earned 150 total points
ID: 17950849
Hey TejNit,

Do you want it so that if I displayed "ABCDE" in your text field, you would want it to come out:

A
B
C
D
E

and assuming E is on the bottom, then F (if typed) would appear next to A?

If so, then this is (I'm afraid) not possible from what I can see.  The closest you can get is to use"tb-rl" for the mode to write text vertically, and "LTR" for the direction to set left to right.  However these settings in effect rotate the text 90 degrees clockwise.  The documentation for the WritingMode element is here (http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms154657.aspx) and only gives two options...

Cheers,
Hillwaaa

0
 

Author Comment

by:TejNit
ID: 17960033
Thank you Hilwaa.  
0