Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text to PDF Conversion using Spring or iText API

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I need to convert existing text file into PDF programatically. I'm using basic iText APIs to do this task. However; the converted PDF looses all the formatting applied in a text file (such as indenting, page breaks etc).

Is there any example or solution so that I get exact same file converted into PDF along with the formatting? Thanks for your help.

-AD
0
Comment
Question by:AmolDesai23
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 17933147
Well, the iText example pages have a lot of examples on how to format it according to your needs.
See @ http://itextdocs.lowagie.com/tutorial/
You'll have to set those tabs and page breaks yourself.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 17934114
itext won't do that that 4u
try pdfbox

http://www.pdfbox.org/
0