Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Everyone Group

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have many folders that have the Everyone group with file permissions to particular folders.  All of our users are in the DOMAIN USERS group .... and they have access to these folders explicitly.  My question is that .... if a folder shows that the everyone group has all rights to a folder, does this mean everyone in the our active directory has access to the folder?  Thanks....hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:drummer1960
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 400 total points
ID: 17931593
Yes. Everyone means Everyone. The Everyone group is a built-in group that you can't modify but it literally means Everyone (including guest users).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drummer1960
ID: 17931740
So I would need to remove it from the security permissions list...correct?  If I don't want all users to have access...
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 200 total points
ID: 17931993
Yes, removing the everyone group and then specifying the correct groups and setting the correct rights is the way to help lock down the directory.  

An alternative is to make the SHare permissions set to everyone, then use NTFS on the folders to lock down the access.   Essentially, everyone can access the share, but only certain users can read/write to the folders in the share. ....   Just an alternative...  

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17932046
Also, when you remove the Everyone group and add other groups, make sure you add the "System" group to the ACL and grant it Full Control. This will save you troubleshooting steps in the future when you receive errors from programs that need to access files and run as the local system account.
0