Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

running robocopy in a workgroup

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Ok, we have a client that is running on a workgroup environment with NO user passwords.  So when trying to set a scheduled task for robocopy once a night, the batch text file is giving us errors, due to not having a password on this account.  And I want to avoid putting a password on if possible, because once I put it on, the other users will not have access to drives and printers.  Looking for a simpler solution!!

So my question is, is there way to schedule this task without having a user password for the admin account?
thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:initialit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17931710
initialit,

I don't have a solution for the "simpler" method but wanted to bring up a point against it.  If you don't set a password you run the risk of something else doing it or someone else accidently doing it and locking you out.  Even a situation where the password is the same is better than not having one at all.

This is just a suggestion.  If you are still interested in the simpler solution another expert will be able to hopefully help if it is possible.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17931838
Instead of using Task Scheduler, maybe you could use the AT command, which apparently doesn't require a passsword; syntax of the command given below:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\LeeTutor2>at /?
The AT command schedules commands and programs to run on a computer at
a specified time and date. The Schedule service must be running to use
the AT command.

AT [\\computername] [ [id] [/DELETE] | /DELETE [/YES]]
AT [\\computername] time [/INTERACTIVE]
    [ /EVERY:date[,...] | /NEXT:date[,...]] "command"

\\computername     Specifies a remote computer. Commands are scheduled on the
                   local computer if this parameter is omitted.
id                 Is an identification number assigned to a scheduled
                   command.
/delete            Cancels a scheduled command. If id is omitted, all the
                   scheduled commands on the computer are canceled.
/yes               Used with cancel all jobs command when no further
                   confirmation is desired.
time               Specifies the time when command is to run.
/interactive       Allows the job to interact with the desktop of the user
                   who is logged on at the time the job runs.
/every:date[,...]  Runs the command on each specified day(s) of the week or
                   month. If date is omitted, the current day of the month
                   is assumed.
/next:date[,...]   Runs the specified command on the next occurrence of the
                   day (for example, next Thursday).  If date is omitted, the
                   current day of the month is assumed.
"command"          Is the Windows NT command, or batch program to be run.

0
 

Author Comment

by:initialit
ID: 17933452
ok, cool... now I'm just a little confused how to use this.  

I want it to run every day at 23:00, using:
C:\Batch\robocopy_back_new.bat

computer name: desktopkk

is this enough info to help write the correct script?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17934488
There's a little more info on using the AT command in this MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313565
How To Use the AT Command to Schedule Tasks

it sounds like you need to do it with this command:

AT \\desktopkk 23:00 /EVERY:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su cmd C:\Batch\robocopy_back_new.bat

If this doesn't quite work, read the article and see if experimenting around will produce your desired result...
0