Solved

how to check the nic settings of another workstation

Posted on 2006-11-13
16
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hi,
how can i check the NIC settings of another worksation on the same domain from my workstation ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17931628
I suppose you could use remote registry if you have the permissions to open another's registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 17931642
can i do anything using vlans or our cisco infrastructure?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17931655
What settings?  Speed/duplex or other?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 17931658
yes
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17931682
AH!

We normally look at our Cisco switches and use the command:

show int counter error

This shows:

Align-Err    FCS-Err   Xmit-Err    Rcv-Err UnderSize

If errors show up here, it usually means the NIC is not configured the same as the port - resulting in a duplex mismatch.  This is the closest you'll get to see in the NIC config from the network.

A really helpful short cut is to turn this into an alias command like this:

alias exec see show int counter error

Then, we simply type "see" to 'see' the errors.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17931907
use a free tool from pstools

it is called psexec.  download it and run ti from a command line

www.sysinternals.com

usage: psexec [\\computer[,computer[,..] | @file ][-u user [-p psswd]][-n s][-l][-s|-e][-i][-x][-c [-f|-v]][-d][-w directory][-<priority>][-a n,n,...] cmd [arguments]

so basically you can, after the file is downloaded. type this isn

psexec \\machine_name -u user_name -p password ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17933651
see http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=5121 for a vb script wich shows info about a local or remote network adapter and can be easily customized to fit your needs.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 500 total points
ID: 17933717
the script i refered to shows:

AdapterType,AutoSense,Availability,Caption,ConfigManagerErrorCode,ConfigManagerUserConfig,CreationClassName,Description,DeviceID,ErrorCleared,ErrorDescription,Index,InstallDate,      Installed,LastErrorCode,MACAddress,Manufacturer,MaxNumberControlled,MaxSpeed,Name,NetworkAddresses,PermanentAddress,PNPDeviceID,PowerManagementCapabilities,PowerManagementSupported, ProductName,ServiceName,Speed,Status,StatusInfo,SystemCreationClassName,SystemName,TimeOfLastReset

If you just want the speed and the maxspeed for example, comment out the rest of the echo commands.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17933729
i thought mine was better  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 17933743
well , it as , i meant to split the points...i really did installed the pstools...

Oh, Captain ,my Captain ,  please re open the case cause i need to split the points to these two nice gentlemen that took the time to help me out..

thanks everybody.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17933756
it is ok.  as long as you got your answer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 17933762
no, i want to split the points..it is a matter of integrity..

Captain, can u please re-open the case ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17933875
I do not object against sharing the points, freya28 deserves them as well as it do. However i must object against his answer being better  ;)

Note that for psexec if you use the name of "\\*" for the computer the command used is automatically ran against all computers in the domain, saving you the trouble of running this on every machine by hand. Actually you could use psexec to run the script i mentioned on all pc's in the domain this way, just make sure it saves the output to some network drive so you can collect it later on.

0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 17933893
gentlemen,

the point is that both of you provided really nice answers to my problem and i will be keeping both of these solutions into my knowledge"arsenal"

thanks

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17933901
I don't like either of your answers, given this question modification:  "can i do anything using vlans or our cisco infrastructure?"

;) <joke>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17934050
:)  
0