?
Solved

VPN and loggin into Windows domain

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a Sonicwall 3060 firewall with VPN capabilities.  I also am using the Sonicwall Global VPN Client on some of my mobile users' laptops.

I have seen before on a friends' laptop that they were able to connect to a VPN and login to a domain from the Windows login screen.  They hit ctrl-alt-delete to bring up the login window and then for the "Log on to" drop down list they had 3 options.  One was local login, one was domain login, and one was a domain/vpn login i think.

Basically what I am getting at is this....Is there a way (and how do I do it) to configure my laptop users' machines to login to the domain through a VPN from the windows login screen?  I do not want them to have to activate a VPN connection after logging in locally (or even after using cached credentials and their domain login).  
0
Comment
Question by:ryandale56
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 800 total points
ID: 17931625
I'm in a Nortel VPN shop.  The logon to Windows issue has to have the client integrate with the Winows Logon Manager, or GINA.  The Nortel client can have a setting called "Logon after Connect" in which it sends a CTRL-ALT-DEL through the VPN tunnel so the user is prompted with a Windows Logon after they connect with VPN - and the VPN stays up.

Why do you want them to logon but not have a VPN connection after?

I haven't used the Sonicwall - the client doesn't have any kind of logon after connection option?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smacky311 earned 800 total points
ID: 17931733
The Cisco VPN client software allows this.  Its called "Start before Login" and its a very simple option that allows you to login to the VPN without being logged into windows.  Then once logged in to the VPN, they can login to the domain without using cached account credentials.  The domain has to be listed in the "Drop down list".  This means the laptop has to be added to the domain before you will see it available in the drop down list.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ryandale56
ID: 17932092
pseudocyber - I do want them to have VPN connection after they login.  I am just interested in having them login to the VPN and the domain at the same time....this way they do not have to rely on their cached credentials, right?


smacky - I think that is exactly what I'm looking for...do you know if its possible with the sonicwall software?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 800 total points
ID: 17932318
>>Its called "Start before Login" and its a very simple option that allows you to login to the VPN without being logged into windows.

The Nortel client allows this by default.  So, they can log on to the VPN and then they actually have to be configured to login to the Domain seperately.

Again, though, this is probably totally dependent on the client - and since I don't have a Sonicwall client, I can't really tell you how.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 400 total points
ID: 17933181
whevever you are logging into windows (after you press ctrl+alt+del) did you ever notice that "log in using a dial up connection". this situaion is exactly what that checkbox is for.  Check it, then choose your 'dial up' AKA vpn connection.

if your VPN software shows up in "network connections' you should be able to use this checkbox to use your VPN before authenticating to windows.
0