Solved

Web Design Style

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am in a descusion about what works and what doesn't and it concerns to indent or not to indent. For example.

Official sources said the Western-backed government of Prime Minister Fouad Siniora would now send the draft back to New York and wait for the final text on the special court to return.

or
    Official sources said the Western-backed government of Prime Minister Fouad Siniora would now send the draft back to New York and wait for the final text on the special court to return.

What should be used on websites? I like to not indent because I think it reads better, but another person likes to indent. This would be applied through out the website and your feed back would be appreciated.

Thank you

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jray9242
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17933536
I guess that depends on what you mean by 'what works and what doesn't'.  It's really just a stylistic choice.  Personally, I don't indent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jray9242
ID: 17933818
Let me put it this way, what is the industry standard for creating web pages. Indenting or not indenting?

Jim
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17934293
Not indenting is far more common, though I wouldn't necessarily call it a standard.  I know some people think of it as one.  Then again, others think that indenting is an enhancement (when large blocks of text are used, anyway).
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 25 total points
ID: 17934533
standard? Everyone should follow these standards:
http://www.w3.org/

more info:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/W3C

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17936097
Luxana -

Providing a link to the web standards org is fine, but how does it answer the question?  Can you provide a link to the section of the site that specifies whether indenting or not is industry standard?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 17936180
Well am I completely incorrect if I say that:
If W3C does not cover any standard for code indent it means that there is no standard and at the moment and code indent is just convention for writing a code?

However, if some company hires you to write code for them I believe that you quickly realise that indent the code is standard for company that you are working for. :-)

Also for example there are some rules such as that you should not indent code with a space but with TABS and so on..

Nevertheless I would say that code indent style is more convention than it is a standard. And this should be the same for all 3-4th level languages not just for languages connected to WWW.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jray9242
ID: 17938949
How do I open this question up then if W3C doesn't have the answer?

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jray9242
ID: 17938985
Also, remember I am not talking about the code but the web page it self. Maybe I asked the question in the wrong place if and if so my fault and sorry for the mess up.
0