Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create an executable in visual studio

Posted on 2006-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi Guys,

How do I create an executable for a visual studio windows application?

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:dchau12
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:riyazthad
ID: 17931832
It will create under Bin folder of your application folder after compiling sucessfully.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17931834
You need to use the Build solution from the Build menu.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DjDezmond earned 800 total points
ID: 17931856
Well, if your asking what I think your asking, you need to goto "Build" and then "Build Project".

It will then be in the "Project Folder\Bin\Release" folder

If you just debug the application (IE, click play and use it that way), then the compiled EXE is in the:

"Project Folder\Bin\Debug" folder

Hope thats what your after
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17931857
you really need to use better programming practice and create another project by selecting deployment project and creating an installer application.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dimandja
Dimandja earned 400 total points
ID: 17931874
From Visual Studio, select Build>Build Application.  The executable will be found in the Bin directory of the solution.

From outside VS, run VBC.EXE. It comes with VS.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DEEPESH
DEEPESH earned 400 total points
ID: 17931884
Simple goto build menu and select build solution.
If you have slected Debug mode in configuration combo box then exe will be in debug-- bin folder and if you hace selected Release mode then resulted exe will be in release--bin folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:dchau12
ID: 17931911
where is the configuration combo box?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:riyazthad
riyazthad earned 400 total points
ID: 17931974
Press Ctrl+Shift+B shortcut for above.

Thad
0
 

Author Comment

by:dchau12
ID: 17931998
ahh... ok I got it.  I thought the configuration combo box was some sort of setting I had to configure.  Thanks a lot guys.  I really appreciate it.

Ryan
0