Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

500 POINTS - ADD STATIC ROUTE VIA DOMAIN CONTROLLER AND GROUP POLICY

Posted on 2006-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
4,311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I created a batch file that runs on global policy permissions under startup. It runs a simple route add statement. This works great for users that are Administrators but not at all for users that are basic users because route add statements can't be run due to a policy locking them down. Is there anyway to get this batch file to work without giving users the ability to modify any other network settings on there pc, or is there a way I can get group policy to just write this static route directly without requiring a batch file?

The computers are all Windows XP Professional SP2 and the AD is on Windows 2003 SP1.
0
Comment
Question by:ScubeduFan
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17932107
I would recommend to use the sysinternals tool PSEXEC for this;

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/PsExec.mspx

download the tool and it would be something like this;

1. From the AD extract all the computer names and store it in a file (You can get this from AD admin tool)

2. Download psexec and just run it like this from your machine;

psexec @filewithcomputernames -u administrator -p <password> route.bat

You can use the same batch file which you used earlier.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 17932449
Define the script in a policy as a *computer* startup script (and apply it to the OU with the client machines in it), not as a user logon script. The computer startup script runs with System account permissions, which makes it possible to change the route.
0