Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing Brio table from Access Database

Posted on 2006-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello,

I have a client, using Hyperion Intelligent Client, who wants to import a brio table into an access database.  I'm thinking that it may be easier to export the bio table via a OCE connection to the Access database.  I'm not sure how to go about importing a Brio table into access via VBA code.  I would appreciate any help.



0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 17931994
When you can export the Brio table into a .csv format, it will be easy to import using the standard import function of Access you get as option when creating a new table.
When you have ODBC you can also use the linked table option and a table make query to move the data.

What do you prefer, linking or importing ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 17932009
Is there an ODBC driver for this DB? if so u can create this and then use DoCmd.TransferDatabase to make your import

I found this
http://www.asu.edu/data_admin/WUG/Setting%20Up%20Access%202000%20Updated.pdf
from the link http://www.asu.edu/data_admin/data_warehouse-FAQ.html#access

0