Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optimize FFDShow

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
3,394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm looking for any tutorials for optimizing FFDSHOW to upscale the quality of my video from a software standpoint.

or if not ffdshow, any other piece of software that can be used to upscale dvd's and video files and a tutorail gudie for the settings
0
Comment
Question by:Golfer219
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17934896
lol um?
dvd  quality is in the dvd burn outcome.
What do you mean upscale? Would be happy to supply full guides/ tuterials  but donot understand your actual question.
updating whatever you have can have better results.

I use dvd shrink. It will fully back-up a dvd just shrink it to fit to dvd 4.7 gig and retain the dvd quailty.
http://www.doom9.org/index.html?/mpg/dvdshrink31-main.htm

http://www.videohelp.com/tools?tool=ffdshow
ffdshow REV
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/ffdshow.cfm
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 1000 total points
ID: 17939216
You can use virtualdub to try and decrease blockiness and create HD from SD:

http://virtualdub.qarchive.org/downloads.html
http://video-msu-deblocking-virtualdub-plugin.graphics-media-lab-video-group.qarchive.org/

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 17942463
To add to shuboarder
These guides describes how to edit, cut, join, repair/fix video, subtitling, frameserving and also advanced editing.

How to cut/join/edit DVD,SVCD or MPEG2
How to cut/join/edit VCD or MPEG1
How to cut/join/edit AVI/DivX/XviD/WMV/ASF
How to repair/fix video or audio
How to add subtitles to a video
How to extract/remove subtitles/logo from a video
How to frameserve
How to edit with advanced audio and video tools
Mainpage
http://www.videohelp.com/guides.php?guideid=238
guide
Link
http://www.doom9.org/virtualdub_procedures.htm 
How To Sections
The whole site just use the search it has to be one of the best, same site for easy divx and dvd shrink etc..
http://www.videohelp.com/guides
0