Solved

Windows 2003 Virtual Server

Posted on 2006-11-13
14
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am testing the W2K3 virtual server and created 2 VM's on the host server.  I noticed my second VM configuration file is pointing to a different location than my other VM.  I want all VM files to reside in the same location.  Can I easily move these *.vmc files?  Also, I would like to move the *.vnc files to the same location as well.  Can these be moved also?  I just don't want any VM files located in the default "All Users" location on the host.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17932289
Yes.

You just need to edit the path where the VM points to.

Or just do an open existing VM and browse to the new location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 17932308
Ok, how do I edit the paths?  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17932319
Usually what I do is create a separate spindle ,(like a USB drive) to keep my profiles and virtual disk files.

Speeds things up, in that the single spindle disks, tend to slow everthing down when using VM's.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
asrdias earned 500 total points
ID: 17932330
Hello !!!

Yes you can move all the files to the location you select.

To do that:

First Create the destination folders. Then Copy the VHD and VMC files to the folders.

In the VS2005 Admin console go to the VM Status and remove the Virtual machines from the configuration.
Now Add the VM by selecting the path where the VMC files are located. Remember that you have to change the configuration for the virtual harddisks  so that it points  to the new locations where the VHD files are located, on each VM.

After checking that all is ok you can delete the old VMC and VHD files.
Hope it helps.

Adias


0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 17932344
Thanks, I will try
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 17932372
When you said remove VM from configuration, are you saying right click on the VM in the Master Status window and delete?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asrdias
ID: 17932393
Hello !!! (Again)

To finish :

The vnc files are just the same as the vmc files.
Copy them to the desired foilder.
Then remove the custom networks from the VS2005 and add them again by pointing the path to the new location where you copied them to.

Its necessary to remove them from the configuration. If you don't do that VS2005 will say that it can not add the confiruation because it already exists...

Hope it helps...


Adias
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asrdias
ID: 17932411
Hello ,

When you point the mouse on the VM you have the option to turn on... or remove.... (If the VM is off...)

Adias
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 17932465
How about any *.vsv files?  Can I just delete them?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asrdias
ID: 17932500
Well, That is the Virtual machine saved-state file.

That contains the memory and state of a VM that is sleeping. If you delete that file you may loose data.
Power on each VM and perform a shutdown on them. After this you can safely delete thos files.

Taka a look in this link. You'll find it veru helpful:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/virtualserver/2005/proddocs/vs_tr_folders.mspx?mfr=true

Hope it helps,

Adias
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asrdias
ID: 17932914
Hello !!!

Do the following:

Goto:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=cebf3c7c-7ca5-408f-88b7-f9c79b7306c0&displaylang=en

The tool I need you to download is :

MPSRPT_PFE.EXE
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=00ad0eac-720f-4441-9ef6-ea9f657b5c2f&displaylang=en

Post the resultant cab file so I can check for errors.

Adias
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 17933706
great help.  got it all moved.  thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asrdias
ID: 17933802
Please ignore the MPS reports request... wrong post....


Sorry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 17933814
I figured.  
0