[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AMD Upgrade?

Posted on 2006-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hey

Right now I have an AMD FX-53 processor (AMD Athlon 64 2.4Ghz) with a A8V Deluxe mobo with 3gigs of ram. I was looking to upgrade to AMD Athlon 64 FX-60 Toledo 2.6GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Dual Core Processor.

I was wondering if I did this processor upgrade it could just be a swap of the processors? Or if there is something else or new I would need to get.

Also would it be worth to upgrade to this one or maybe anther processor.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechEase
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 17932363
The cpu can be upgraded with a swap, but the motherboard may need a BIOS update to correctly recognize the FX-60.  Since you're moving to a dual core, you may need the processor patch: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Microchips/Q_21672878.html

The cost of the FX-60 is pretty high, though; you may want to consider switching to an Intel Core2 Duo E6600, which is cheaper and faster: http://www.behardware.com/articles/623-1/intel-core-2-duo-test.html.  I have one running on a cheap Asrock Dual VSTA motherboard and it puts my overclocked 2.75GHz Opteron 148 to shame by a large margin.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17933994
I'm with Callandor for what a Fx-60 costs you could buy a e6600 (faster than the fx-62) and new motherboard with the nvidia 680i chipset for less than what the fx-60 costs
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 17939117
What about this combo? How fast would this be?

http://secure.newegg.com/NewVersion/Shopping/shoppingcart.asp?submit=view
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17943118
Sorry, that's an empty shopping cart.  I think you have to save it for others to see it.
0