?
Solved

win xp showing less hard disk space

Posted on 2006-11-13
12
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i have an ntfs c drive partition. My computer did closed due to power failure inappropriately due to power failure in the last fewdays. On selecting all of the contents of c drive and seeing its size it shows a total size of 4.03 GB .But on my computer menu it shows 50mb free out of 4.98 GB .Why a decrepancy of around .9 gb?
0
Comment
Question by:amol_aggarwal
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17934053
What size do you have the pagefile set to? the page file will be hidden so it wouldnt have been seen.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17935062
in addition to jamietoners post - there will a lot of other hidden files/system files. Also, if you use hibernation, hiberfil.sys will be the a file the size of your RAM.
Unhide files to view - the settings can be changed from windows explorer>tools>folder options>view,  under hidden files and folders.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17935389
You also need to include syatem restore.
That does eat up disk space.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17936880
try to run scan disk and check the partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amol_aggarwal
ID: 17937989
i have run scan disk .
My files are not hidden
System retore cant possibly take .9 gb
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17939491
The default for system restore is 10% which means about .5 gb of disk in your case.

Depending upon how much RAM you have ,your page file can be up to 1.5 the amount of memory in the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amol_aggarwal
ID: 17946731
i turned off system restore still no improvement
0
 

Author Comment

by:amol_aggarwal
ID: 17946777
that means if have 256 mb ram my hrd disk will be used upto 400 mb (approx).But should it be shown as lack of space,,,,,,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17948322
What the size of your pagefile.sys?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 225 total points
ID: 17956111
Go into the drive in Windows Explorer, select ALL files and get the properties for them. You will see 2 numbers listed, size and size on disk.

Odds are you have quite a few small files that are not fully using their clusters and are therefore wasting a lot of space in unused clusters. Not a great deal you can do about it without formatting though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amol_aggarwal
ID: 17956204
pagefile size 384mb
max size 768 mb


btassure<-- i have told the above figures for size on disk only
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17957545
Find pagefile.sys do a right click and properties.

This should give you a size .
0