Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Issue

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have this code:

<?php if ( comments_open() ) : ?>

<div class="blogbefore"></div>
<div class="blog">
<div class="contentconstraint">
<h3>Leave a comment</h3>
<p class="headertext">Comments can contain some xhtml. Names and emails are required (emails aren't displayed), url's are optional.</p>
<form id="commentform" action="<?php echo get_option('siteurl'); ?>/wp-comments-post.php" method="post">
<br />
<!--<php smilies_clickable() ?>-->
<br />
     <div>
     <textarea name="comment" id="comment" cols="120" rows="6" tabindex="1"></textarea>
     <input type="hidden" name="comment_post_ID" value="<?php echo $post->ID; ?>" />
     <input type="hidden" name="redirect_to" value="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']); ?>" />
     </div>

<?php if(!$user_ID) : ?>

     <div id="inputcontainer">
     <div id="namefield">
       <input type="text" name="author" id="author" class="textarea" value="" size="15" tabindex="2" /><br />
       <label for="author">Name</label>
     </div>
     <div id="emailfield">
       <input type="text" name="email" id="email" value="" size="15" tabindex="3" /><br />
       <label for="email">E-mail</label>
     </div>
     <div id="urlfield">
       <input type="text" name="url" id="url" value="" size="15" tabindex="4" /><br />
        <label for="url"><acronym title="Uniform Resource Identifier">URI</acronym></label>
     </div>
     </div>

<?php else : ?>

        <p>
          You are logged in as <?php echo($user_identity); ?>.
        </p>

<?php endif; ?>

     <p id="submitter">
       <input name="submit" id="submit" type="submit" value="I'm done, post it." />
     </p>

     <?php do_action('comment_form', $post->ID); ?>
     
</form>
</div>
</div>
<div class="blogafter"></div>

<?php else : // Comments are closed ?>

<?php endif; ?>


This code works fine in Firefox but doesn't allow the user to click on the form and use it in IE, can anybody see what the problem is?  Here is a sample page with the actual form.
http://www.chrisvschris.com/wp/spelling-not-so-important/
0
Comment
Question by:cstormer
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17933189
No problem in IE7 XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17933280
:) IE 6 sorry.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 2000 total points
ID: 17934561
I don't know what the problem is, not yet anyway, but the thing is if you hit the tab key you will go thru all the links on the page and eventually come down to the form and then it will work, I don't know why, may be IE6 does not recognize the tabindex or it will go thru all the one without a tabindex number first.

Gamebits
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17934715
Interesting..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aescnt
ID: 17936034
No problem in IE6 here either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstormer
ID: 17936066
Are you sure... u can click on the top text comment form?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LeeKowalkowski
ID: 18121576
It works on IE6/XP - What OS are you having problems in?  Form controls have OS-specific traits.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:madutis
ID: 18129280
Works here on IE6/Win2003Server
0