Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Internet printer status not marked as Ready & Cannot print.

Posted on 2006-11-13
17
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Here is my issue,
I set up IIS services on a WinXP Pro PC that is offsite. I set up a networked printer so that it can be accessed remotely through the Internet.
So back at my office I accessed the printer through this remote PC, installed the printer on my machine, and it's status says "Opening" instead of "Ready" and I can't print. Anyone have any idea what I may be doing incorrectly? Everything else seemed to go fine. I am kinda stuck as to what I should do next.
0
Comment
Question by:Josh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17932604
Probably your network with the offsite pc is firewalled and/or behind NAT (Network Address Translation). You should forward the required ports on your firewall/router (probably your adsl modem).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17932646
see http://www.microsoft.com/security/protect/ports.asp for a description of how to open the required ports if you use internet connection sharing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17932727
here is a great howto wich learns you how to share your pinter over an vpn server (wich will run on you xp machine), wich gives you the added benefit of being able to access far more then your printer alone. In fact it enables you to access every resource on your network like you are sitting behind a pc on your offsite network.

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=428701&rl=1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17933522
Are you using an ip for the printer or is shared from the pc?
also are accessing it from within your network or from outside?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh
ID: 17933597
I am accessing it from outside the network.
The printer it connected via the network through a hub.
There is no router at that location, only a DSL modem with static IP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17933736
So, how are you using it from outside the network. are you accessing your computer in the network remotely and printing from it. or are you trying to use the ip address of the modem?

Also the printer has a static internal ip such as: 192.168.2.5
Correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh
ID: 17933812
The printer does have a static IP.

My goal is to print from my location to this other location over the internet.
The other location has a DSL modem with static IP, which is connected to a hub, the PC and the printer are connected to that hub as well.

My thinking was to set up IIS on the remote PC, share the printer and just print to it utilizing IIS through that PC. Everything seemed to go fine. I can open my browser and browse that printer. I can see the settings of it, etc.
Once I finish installing the printer at my location the printer's status is listed as "Opening" and is never listed as "Ready" so I cannot use it. So I am trying to figure out why it is not listed as ready. Even when I browse to that PC through IIS the printer is listed as Ready there...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17933888
and behind the dsl modem is what?  do you have a linksys or netgear, or d-link dsl router behind it?  you will not be able to print to the printerif not.

if you do have one of these devices.,  obtain the IP address of your printer. then in the dmz settings on your cable/dsl router add this ip.   from outside the network, add a printer on your workstation.  choose standard tcp ip printing and add the proper address and drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh
ID: 17933922
The only thing behind the DSL modem is a hub.
The whole reason I figured I could use IIS and share the printer and print over the internet is because there is no router or anything at that location.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17933958
no,  you cant.  what ip address is your machine and what ip address is the printer  are they on the same range
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 500 total points
ID: 17934028
How about getting you a linksys router/switch then you might be able to remotely loging to the other pc and print from it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17934051
Did you have a look at the vpn solution? It gives you far better security then running iis as a way to share the printer. It is fully encrypted and you need to authenticate to connect. It is really easy to setup as well.

regarding sharing it without an vpn:


The IPP specification supports operation over either port 80 or port 631. If the print server is behind a firewall, open TCP/IP ports 80 or 631 in the firewall for the print server's IP address.

The above line was copied from:

see http://www.intel.com/support/netport/10100/sb/cs-015196.htm

wich provides much more information  (though aimed at HP printers and windows NT4/2000).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17934066
i think he wants the printer available to him via the internet. if that is what i interpreted.  just need access to the printer.  or both pc and printer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17934207
I know he just wants access to the printer, but getting more out of it while doing things more secure might be a nice side-effect. IPP is not known for it's security as far as i can tell.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17934246
i know it is not secure also.  i was trying to figure out what he wanted.  

NICKERSON:  are you willing to invest ina 50 dollar cable/dsl router?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh
ID: 17937670
Well, it looks as if I don't have much choice other than to put in a router. I will definitely do that then.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17938785
NICKERSON,
I advise you to avoid some brands like netgear, d-link. I have had good experience with linksys brands. Alsow you may want to use switches instead of hubs. they do very good especially if you have few devices connected.

good luck.
0