Solved

Windows XP Parameters

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-14
I am using GFI Languard distributing exe's to Windows XP operating systems.

Does anyone know what the correct switch to use for silent and no-user interaction, basically accepts all defaults and overwrites.

I have this so far but it is still popping by with a dialog box for me to do the install.

/u /z /q -s

I just know what -s .. crazy but i don't know what the other parameters do.
0
Comment
Question by:shoris
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 17932628
Are you talking about Windows hotfixes?  Most newer ones take the switches /passive /norestart /quiet.  Older ones had a mishmash -- /q /u /z would usually work but some required /q:a.  You can usually find out what switches the .exe will take by running it with /?.

What is the particular .exe you are having problems with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 17932647
well.. actually its not a windows hot fix.. I am using GFI to install custom software on XP.. and the softare uses parameters.. so i can install remotely .exe but i don't want any of the dialog pop-up no user interaction and i just want the .exe to overwrite whatever it needs to..

So i guess  my quesition really is.. what is the parameter to remotely install an .exe to XP machine in silent mode, and no user internaction that accepts all default locations.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 200 total points
ID: 17932808
That is entirely dependent on the program.  Not all programs accept command-line switches for silent installation.  Contact the manufacturer to see if this one does.

If not then you may have to repackage it.  AppDeploy.com is a good resource for this.  Here is an article on the basics:
http://www.appdeploy.com/articles/repack.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
asrdias earned 300 total points
ID: 17932872
Hello !!!
For the Installshield installer :

Silent Installations

/p : Specify password
/r : Record mode (InstallScript and InstallScript MSI projects only)
/s : Silent mode
/f1 : Specify alternative response file name (InstallScript and InstallScript MSI projects only)
/f2 : Specify alternative log file name (InstallScript and InstallScript MSI projects only)

Example: Running the installer with /r will not install nothing but it will simulate the instalation and record all the user input to a file.
After that running with the /s will run without user input by reading the answer file previously recorded...


For the MS installer product you have :

Switch  Parameters                                Description
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
/i      Package|ProductCode                       Installs or configures a
                                                  product.

/f      [p|o|e|d|c|a|u|m|s|v]Package|ProductCode  Repairs a product.

                                                  p - Reinstalls a
                                                  product only if a
                                                  file is missing.

                                                  o - Reinstalls a
                                                  product if a file
                                                  is missing or if an
                                                  older version of a file
                                                  is installed.

                                                  e - Reinstalls a
                                                  product if a file
                                                  is missing or an equal
                                                  or older version of a
                                                  file is installed.

                                                  d - Reinstalls a
                                                  product if a file
                                                  is missing or a
                                                  different
                                                  version of a file is
                                                  installed.

                                                  c - Reinstalls a
                                                  product if a file
                                                  is missing or the stored
                                                  checksum value does not
                                                  match the calculated
                                                  value.

                                                  a - Forces all files to
                                                  be reinstalled.

                                                  u - Rewrites all
                                                  required user-
                                                  specific registry
                                                  entries.

                                                  m - Rewrites all
                                                  required
                                                  computer-specific
                                                  registry entries.

                                                  s - Overwrites all
                                                  existing shortcuts.

                                                  v - Runs from the source
                                                  file and re-caches the
                                                  local package.

/a   Package                                      Administrative
                                                  installation option.
                                                  Installs a product on
                                                  the network.

/x   Package|ProductCode                          Uninstalls a product.

/j   [u|m]Package                                 Advertises a product.
     or [u|m]Package /t Transform List            The property values used
     or[u|m]Package /g LanguageID                 on the command line are
                                                  ignored.

                                                  u - Advertises a product
                                                  to the current user.
 
                                                  m - Advertises a product
                                                  to all users.

                                                  g - Language ID.

                                                  t - Applies a transform
                                                  list to an advertised
                                                  package.

/l      [i|w|e|a|r|u|c|m|p|v|+|!]Logfile          Specifies the log
                                                  file path and
                                                  indicates the flags
                                                  to be logged.

                                                  i - Status messages.

                                                  w - Non-fatal warnings.

                                                  e - All error messages.

                                                  a - Startup of actions.

                                                  r - Action-specific
                                                  records

                                                  u - User requests.

                                                  c - Initial User
                                                  Interface (UI)
                                                  parameters

                                                  m - Out-of-memory.
 
                                                  p - Terminal properties.

                                                  v - Verbose output.

                                                  + - Appends to the
                                                  existing file.
           
                                                  ! - Clears each line in
                                                  the log file.

                                                  "*" - Wildcard.
                                                  Logs all information,
                                                  but the use of the v
                                                  option is not included.
                                                  To include the v option,
                                                  type "/l*v."

/p   Patch/Package                                Applies a patch. To
                                                  apply a patch to an
                                                  installed Administrator
                                                  image, type the
                                                  following options:

                                                  /p [PatchPackage]
                                                  /a [Package]

/q   n|b|r|f                                      Sets the UI level.

                                                  q , qn - No UI.

                                                  qb - Basic UI.

                                                  qr - Reduced UI. A modal
                                                  dialog box is displayed
                                                  at the end of the
                                                  installation.

                                                  qf - Full UI. A modal
                                                  dialog box is displayed
                                                  at the end of the
                                                  installation.

                                                  qn+ - No UI. However, a
                                                  modal dialog box is
                                                  displayed at the end of
                                                  the installation.

                                                  qb+ - Basic UI. A modal
                                                  dialog box is displayed
                                                  at the end of the
                                                  installation. If you
                                                  cancel the installation,
                                                  a modal dialog box is
                                                  not displayed.

                                                  qb- - Basic UI with no
                                                  modal dialog boxes.
                                                  The "/qb+-" switch
                                                  is not a supported UI
                                                  level.

/y   module                                       Calls the system
                                                  Application Programming
                                                  Interface (API)
                                                  DllRegisterServer, which
                                                  registers modules that
                                                  are typed on the
                                                  command line (for
                                                  example, "msiexec /y
                                                  my_file.dll").

                                                  This option is only used
                                                  for registry information
                                                  that cannot be added
                                                  using the registry
                                                  tables of the .msi file.

/z   module                                       Calls the system API
                                                  DllUnRegisterServer,
                                                  to unregister modules
                                                  that are typed on the
                                                  command line (for
                                                  example, "msiexec /z
                                                  my_file.dll").

                                                  This option is only used
                                                  for registry information
                                                  that cannot be removed
                                                  using the registry
                                                  tables of the .msi file.


All depends on the software you are installing...

Hope it helps

Adias
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msaayman
ID: 17936114
http://www.appdeploy.com lists installer command lines and other methods for multiple products, including MS suites and the usual "standard" applications
0