Solved

Access 2003 How to convert hours - minutes - seconds  to minutes

Posted on 2006-11-13
7
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I import a text file that give me time formated h:mm:ss which is good.  I can see all calls for a day and have a total of say 5:19:23.  What I want to do is to convert h:mm:ss to only minutes?

How do I covert it to minutes??

Thanks

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
Comment Utility
=Hours(totaltime)*60 +Minutes(totaltime) + IIf(Seconds(totaltime)>29,1,0)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
Comment Utility
In this case I condsidered the seconds portion of totaltime and rounded it up to 1 it 30 seconds or more.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
Comment Utility
You didn't say what you wanted to do with the seconds.  This trucates.

Public Function HHMMSS_To_Minutes(ByVal sTime As String) As Integer
    Dim col1stColon As Integer
    col1stColon = InStr(sTime, ":")
   
    Dim iHours As Integer
    iHours = Left(sTime, col1stColon - 1)
    Dim iMins As Integer
    iMins = Mid(sTime, col1stColon + 1, 2)
   
    ' ignores seconds
    HHMMSS_To_Minutes = (iHours * 60) + iMins
End Function
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
Comment Utility
Sub ConvertTimeToMinutes()
    Dim tim As Date
    tim = #1:05:30 AM#
    Debug.Print tim * 1440
End Sub

If you want to round the result encapsulate the last line with the round function like this...

Debug.Print Round(tim * 1440,2)

In any case the short answer is take your date/time variable and multiply it by 1440.  The result will be the number of minutes that that date/time variable contains.  

Be aware, that trying this against a date like today's date will result in a very large number.  I presume that you're trying to deal with much smaller numbers (difference between two date & times but if not you may need to decide how many days in the date portion of the field you want to include.


0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, remove the s from each of my functions:


=Hour(totaltime)*60 +Minute(totaltime) + IIf(Second(totaltime)>29,1,0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
Comment Utility
Thank you so much everyone!!!  GRayl was the easiest solution!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
Comment Utility
Thanks, glad I could help
0